Assistance.Guidance.
Manifestation.

banner-1
banner-1

Partner and spouse visa.

There are three types of visa namely: Partner visa (subclass 309 and 100), Partner Visa (820 and 801) and Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300).

godown
blog-img-1

Types of partner and spouse visa in Australia

As far as partner and spouse visa are concerned, there are three types of visa namely: Partner visa (subclass 309 and 100), Partner Visa (820 and 801) and Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300).

Partner Visa (subclass 309 and 100)

This Visa type allows the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. To be eligible for this Visa you must be in a genuine relationship with your spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

For this visa, you must apply for a temporary and permanent visa together. The applicant has to pay for both visas combined at the time of applying.

Partner (Provisional) Visa: Subclass 309

This is a temporary visa which lets the applicant live in Australia until a permanent visa is granted or the application is withdrawn. The applicant must be from outside of Australia in order to apply. It might take 13-18 months for the visa to process.

Partner (Migrant) Visa: Subclass 100

This is a permanent visa and the applicant must hold a temporary partner visa (subclass 309) in order to get this visa. It takes around 19 to 39 months of visa processing time.

Partner Visa (820 and 801)

The Australian partner Visa allows the spouse or the partner of an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to reside in Australia. The individual applying for this Visa must be the spouse or de facto partner (minimum period of 12 months) of an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

One must apply and pay for the temporary and permanent partner visas together.

Partner Visa (Temporary): Subclass 820

This is a temporary visa which ultimately leads to a permanent visa. The applicant must be in Australia to apply. The stay is temporary while your permanent Partner visa application is being processed or withdrawn. The processing time for this visa type is around 21 to 25 months.

Partner Visa (Permanent): Subclass 801

This is a permanent visa and you must hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820). It takes around 20 to 26 months for the visa to process.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows an applicant to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner visa. It lets the applicant stay in Australia for 9 months from the date of grant of the visa. Additionally, it allows one to work and study (at their own expense) in Australia. The applicant must be 18 years or older, be sponsored, and must intend to marry their prospective spouse before the visa expires. It takes around 14 to 18 months of visa processing time.